2018 Event Volunteers

Stafford Road Club hosts dozens of events each years for its members and cyclists alike. Each of these events take a lot of planning and help from its members and friends to host the events safely each time.

As part of our membership we are expected to make ourselves available for at least 2 events each year.

To ensure we have enough helpers available at each event we use a table each year that lists the time, date, number of helpers and a rough attendance period required by the helpers. The meeting point for all helpers at club TTs can be found by clicking the link in the attendance period (this will open a google maps page with the location). At Open TTs or other events this can vary and more information will be given for those.

Please take a look at the table below to see what dates you can make yourself available for and then email volunteers@staffordrc.org to advise which events you can support and we will update the list. For further information on each event please visit the Rides & Event Page.

To see what is expected of volunteers with regards to safeguarding and protection of children, please take the time to read and understand the club’s policy as guided by British Cycling – HERE

Date Time Distance Course No. of Vols Att. Period

(click to view meeting point)

Names of Volunteers
Sunday
4-Mar
08:30 Reliability Ride 4/5 08:15 – 10:00 Rob Tracey, Xine Bresson, Linda Morris, Mark Guest
Sunday
18-Mar
10:00 23.00 Miles K48/23 2/3 09:15 – 11:30 Sue Semple, Ceri Evans *** CANCELLED ***
Sunday
25-Mar
10:00 23.00 Miles K48/23 3/3 09:15 – 11:30 Sue Semple, David Jones, Ade Robinson
Sunday
1-Apr
08:30 25.00 Miles K7/25 2/2 08:00 – 10:30 Alastair Semple, Rob Belcher, Hannah Noone
Wednesday
4-Apr
18:30 5.00 miles K7/5 4/4 17:45 – 19:30 April Lewis, Rob Belcher, Mark Richards, Dave Pugh
Sunday
8-Apr
08:00 50.00 miles K7/50 2/2 07:30 – 11:00 Ceri Evans, Paul Taylor
Wednesday 25-Apr 19:00 10.00 Miles K48/10 3/4 18:15 – 20:15 Andy Bollen, David Jones, Ade Robinson
Saturday
28-Apr
14:00 Open TT A10/19 8/8 Click here for details… Susan Semple, Greg Hyde, James Hadden, Dominic Noone, Nick Dickens, James, Alastair Brookes, Alan
Wednesday
2-May
19:00 10.00 Miles K48/10 3/4 18:15 – 20:15 Sarah Brookes, April Lewis, Ade Robinson
Wednesday
16-May
19:00 9.20 Miles K7/9 2/4 18:15 – 20:15 Roger Morris, James Hadden
Wednesday
23-May
18:45 21.00 Miles K7/21 2/2 18:00 – 20:30 Andy Bollen, Adrian Tasker
Wednesday 6-Jun 18:45 21.00 Miles K7/21 1/2 18:00 – 20:30 Adrian Tasker
Sunday
24-Jun
10:00 Charlie Betteley Road Race 10/24 ? Alastair & Sue Semple, Andy Bollen, Sarah Brookes, Greg & Judy Hyde, Dominic Noone, Roger & Linda Morris, Kevin Breeze
Wednesday
27-Jun
19:00 15.00 Miles K7/15 0/3 18:15 – 20:30
Saturday
7-Jul
14:00 5.00 Miles K7/5w 2/5 13:00 – 15:00 Sarah Brookes, Kevin Breeze
Wednesday
11-Jul
19:00 9.20 Miles K7/9 1/4 18:15 – 20:15 Dave Pugh
Wednesday
25-Jul
19:00 5.00 Miles K7/5w 1/5 18:15 – 20:00 Roger Morris
Wednesday
8-Aug
19:00 5.00 Miles K7/5w 0/5 18:15 – 20:00
Sunday
2-Sep
08:00 50.00 Miles K7/50 0/2 07:30 – 11:00
Sunday
9-Sep
08:00 50.00 Miles K7/50 0/2 07:30 – 11:00
Sunday
16-Sep
08:30 25.00 Miles K7/25 0/2 08:00 – 10:30
Tuesday
1-Jan
11:00 5.00 Miles K7/5 0/4 10:30 – 12:00